?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


The best of the rest.  I mean the photos, not the guys.  A few of the actors have a lot of great photos out there, but most do not.  Do you know how hard it is, with my very pathetic finding skills, to locate a good photo of Kirk Acevedo smiling?  It's that kind of thing that I wanted and that kind of thing that I did not get.

However....:-D  Well, you'll see. 

Ron goes FIRST

And besides, OMFG...





I cannot express how much I love these pictures.
If somone knows credits, I'd love to post them. If feels like GQ to me...













Brittany Murphy gets it, apparently.

I feel like writing a little ode to Ron Livingston, especially since I didn’t have the dozens of pics to give him his very own picspam, and since I did gush all over Damian before.   Like I said in the BoB recaps, the reasons I dig him are elusive.  I mean, the charm of him as himself is obvious.  He’s gorgeous and he seems just profoundly likeable. Watch the Video Diaries.  How do you not like that guy?  

 

What’s more tricky is his genius as an actor.  I've heard people compliment actors by saying they make it look so easy.  He’s the epitome of that.  It’s so effortless that he seems to be playing himself, but watch the different performances – he’s not.  He’s not the same guy in each one.  Though what they have in common is a very loosely constructed everyman quality that must come from him somehow.  So I find his acting…elegant.  You can’t catch him doing it.

 

The other thing I love about RL is that face.  One of the things I appreciate most in an actor is the ability to communicate with no words.  And the many faces of RL’s characters do the hell out of that.  Just the eyebrows alone must save him miles of dialogue.  He can walk a line between poignant and funny, angry and funny -- it’s always something and funny --- with just a slight flicker of expression.  His Nixon is so many things at once -- brilliant, cocky, fucked up, vulnerable, depressed, generous, commanding, loving, world-weary, delightful.  And a lot of that is face and his body language.  It’s a joy to watch.

 

Ok, sorry, thanks for indulging me.  And now, back to the show. J

 


SETTLE!

A little freaky looks SO good on him I think.



!!!!!









Aw, pretty.


Maybe I should put somebody less pretty in here now, just to buffer a little.  Spare your brains.


Nah, I've decided you can take it.




What I always think of, when I see the pics of Eion Bailey, is that the photographer wants something to offset  his looks a little.  Shooting him just...straight, you'd end up with something like those stock photos of flowers, you know?  So beautiful that it's almost unsatisfying. So yeah, a beard works.  Or let's really fuck with his hair...





Or...put him in a shopping cart?  WITH the beard.  Yes.



Did you see the eyes?  Not sure you saw the eyes.




BTW, did we know how gorgeous Frank John Hughes really is?  

 

It's almost funny how beautiful he can be, after watching his Guarnere play so hard against that.




So here's my favorite gorgeous space alien, Mr. Neal McDonough.



I really like how the photographers here just go with his looks.  His whole glowy, scary, beautiful otherworldly thing.





Beautiful.


DONNIE of the Wahlbergs!



 Aw, look.  He's like a little baby gangsta.





Hello.  It always feels a little wrong that Lip is so hot.



Hee.  The NKOTB version.



I think, of all these guys, DW's candid pics are my favorites.  Sort of makes sense, right?





That is just adorable. 


Now look what I have!  Courtesy of anne_jumpsFrom Esquire.
They're small here.  Click to enlarge.










GROUP HUGS!

Check out NM's very cute tendency toward bearhugging and other contact sports.









Look at Ross McCall in glasses!  <3 



Aw.


THE END.
 

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
newredshoes
Feb. 16th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
fdkjggkl OVERWHELMING SWELL OF LOVE.

OH BOYS. Donnie's candids are glorious! And you're so right about Eion and being shot a little off-center, and -- and -- Neal is such a big puppy dog! And group shots! (And could Scott Grimes' hair possibly be any redder? Wow! <3) Cripes, I freaking love those boys!

Edited at 2009-02-16 01:01 am (UTC)
marymary
Feb. 16th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
I KNOW! They are the ultimate in Boys, no? <3<3<3

I was sad that I didn't have good pics of SO MANY of the others, but what's here is good.

Glad you liked! ;-D

gatsbyfan
Feb. 16th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
Ron Livingston and Eion Bailey are entirely too pretty in those photos. I may have had a moment. (Eion's eyes are just OMG. I wouldn't mind staring into those.)

Neil apparently likes to give hugs. I wouldn't mind a hug from Neil.

I love that last photo. They are such adorable boys.

I thank you once again for your picspams, Mary.
marymary
Feb. 16th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
You're welcome, honey! :-D
anne_jumps
Feb. 16th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
I think some of them aren't showing up for me! :O
marymary
Feb. 16th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
Oh no! I'll poke around and see what's up. brb
anne_jumps
Feb. 16th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
IDK what it is, but none of the Settle ones are showing up, only one of the Esquire ones, and none of the "group hugs" ones.
mary_the_fan
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:04 am (UTC)
Well crap.

Oh, sorry, me again. I signed on as my other self to see if I could see all the pics, and I can. And I checked security on my galleries, and it's public --- I thought that might be it.

I'll ask a few friends to check it and see if they have trouble. Because no one should be denied the pretty! Especially not you, who hooked me up with those nice Esquire pics! thank you!

Hmm...I have one more idea...
anne_jumps
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
That's so weird, if they're all in the same gallery. I should try it in IE instead of Firefox.

Hm. In IE, they show up as broken images (albeit with live links), whereas in Firefox they don't show up at all.

Now they're there :)

Edited at 2009-02-16 03:13 am (UTC)
marymary
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Yep. I found that there was different security on some of the individual pics within a "public" gallery. Don't know how I managed to do that! Glad you can see them. :-)
anne_jumps
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
Thank you! I had not seen many of these. While I'd seen others from that autographing session, I hadn't seen that particular one of Scotty, that I can recall.

I love this one.
marymary
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
Yuh-huh. :-) He is quite the package, isn't he?
anne_jumps
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
He's usually too pretty for me (I'm weird), but I like that shot.
foofighter0234
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
GodDAMN, FRANK JOHN HUGHES IS FUCKING GORGEOUS. The CHEEKBONES ASDFGHJKL <3

The last two pics. THE LAST TWO PICS. *dies from cute*
marymary
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
I KNOW! The last one...the heads on the shoulders just kill me. *loves them*
foofighter0234
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:54 am (UTC)
It's so ADORABLE.
aunt_deen
Feb. 16th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
Well that's a whole lot of pretty to come home to.

I totally agree with you about Donnie's pics. He has such a huge, sunny smile and just a cool way of moving that comes across so well in photographs.

I have Donnie on the brain tonight. Not sure why that is. :)

But I have no Donnie icon! I must change this.
marymary
Feb. 16th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC)
I have Donnie on the brain tonight. Not sure why that is. :)

Could be three hours of Boomtown! Or something like that. :-D
love_toall
Feb. 16th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
re: Ron's second pic...

WHY! WHY IS HE SO AWESOME?!?!
marymary
Feb. 16th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
I DON'T KNOW! *g*

If I figure it out you will be the first to know.
misreall
Feb. 18th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
McDonough IS an alien. It all makes sense. He was built by those who will one day be our alien masters who had heard of human men but had never actually seen one before. So they constructed him from the finest materials, sent him to earth...

...and then forgot to give him his instructions. So he patiently waits, making tv shows and movies, and trying not to blow his cover.
marymary
Feb. 19th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, I like the backstory. :-)

See, he's always in the Cylon movie casting in my head. The BSG Cylons are admirably...varied. You got your Sixes and you got your Cavils, you know? But if it had been left up to me, it would have been McDonough and Jennifer Garner and James Marsden, etc. Titanium cheekbones, that sort of thing. I lack imagination.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )